GRAVITY Soars With Six BAFTA Film Award Wins! | Full Winners List.

By on 17 February, 2014


AWARDS NEWS: BAFTA Film Awards 2014 - The Winners


Labelled as the biggest night for film in the British calendar, the 2014 EE BAFTA Film Awards took place at London’s Royal Opera House on Sunday 16th February, and was hosted once again by Stephen Fry.
 

The first, and one of the biggest awards of the night, was presented by Oprah Winfrey, and it went to ‘GRAVITY‘ – for Outstanding British Film. The movie later went on to win across most of its nominated categories – including the best DirectorOriginal MusicCinematographySound and Special Effects.
 

Chiwetel Ejifor took the award for Best Leading Actor in ‘12 Years A Slave‘ and Cate Blanchett won the Best Leading Actress for her role in ‘Blue Jasmine‘. Jennifer Lawrence won the award for Best Supporting Actress and Barkhad Abdi won the Best Supporting Actor prize for his role in ‘Captain Phillips‘.
 

The overall Best Film award of the night went to the brilliant movie ‘12 Years A Slave‘, and the public voted for Will Poulter to win the EE BAFTA Rising Star Award. The BAFTA Fellowship Award was awarded to the wonderful Dame Helen Mirren.

 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

 

The full list of winners can be found below in red.

 

BEST FILM

12 YEARS A SLAVE – Anthony Katagas, Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen
AMERICAN HUSTLE – Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison, Jonathan Gordon
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca
GRAVITY – Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman
PHILOMENA – Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward

 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

GRAVITY – Alfonso Cuarón, David Heyman, Jonás Cuarón
MANDELA: LONG WALK TO FREEDOM – Justin Chadwick, Anant Singh, David M. Thompson, William Nicholson
PHILOMENA – Stephen Frears, Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan, Tracey Seaward, Jeff Pope
RUSH – Ron Howard, Andrew Eaton, Peter Morgan
SAVING MR. BANKS – John Lee Hancock, Alison Owen, Ian Collie, Philip Steuer, Kelly Marcel, Sue Smith
THE SELFISH GIANT – Clio Barnard, Tracy O’Riordan

 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

COLIN CARBERRY (Writer), GLENN PATTERSON (Writer) Good Vibrations
KELLY MARCEL (Writer) Saving Mr. Banks
KIERAN EVANS (Director/Writer) Kelly + Victor
PAUL WRIGHT (Director/Writer), POLLY STOKES (Producer) For Those in Peril
SCOTT GRAHAM (Director/Writer) Shell

 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

THE ACT OF KILLING – Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
BLUE IS THE WARMEST COLOUR – Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
THE GREAT BEAUTY – Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima
METRO MANILA – Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
WADJDA  – Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

 

DOCUMENTARY

THE ACT OF KILLING – Joshua Oppenheimer
THE ARMSTRONG LIE – Alex Gibney
BLACKFISH – Gabriela Cowperthwaite
TIM’S VERMEER – Teller, Penn Jillette, Farley Ziegler
WE STEAL SECRETS: THE STORY OF WIKILEAKS – Alex Gibney

 

ANIMATED FILM

DESPICABLE ME 2 – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
FROZEN – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee
MONSTERS UNIVERSITY – Dan Scanlon

 

DIRECTOR

12 YEARS A SLAVE – Steve McQueen
AMERICAN HUSTLE – David O. Russell
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Paul Greengrass
GRAVITY – Alfonso Cuarón
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET – Martin Scorsese

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

AMERICAN HUSTLE – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell
BLUE JASMINE – Woody Allen
GRAVITY – Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
NEBRASKA – Bob Nelson

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

12 YEARS A SLAVE – John Ridley
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA – Richard LaGravenese
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Billy Ray
PHILOMENA – Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET – Terence Winter

 

LEADING ACTOR

BRUCE DERN – Nebraska
CHIWETEL EJIOFOR – 12 Years a Slave
CHRISTIAN BALE – American Hustle
LEONARDO DICAPRIO – The Wolf of Wall Street
TOM HANKS – Captain Phillips

 

LEADING ACTRESS

AMY ADAMS – American Hustle
CATE BLANCHETT – Blue Jasmine
EMMA THOMPSON – Saving Mr. Banks
JUDI DENCH – Philomena
SANDRA BULLOCK – Gravity

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

BARKHAD ABDI – Captain Phillips
BRADLEY COOPER – American Hustle
DANIEL BRÜHL – Rush
MATT DAMON – Behind the Candelabra
MICHAEL FASSBENDER – 12 Years a Slave

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

JENNIFER LAWRENCE – American Hustle
JULIA ROBERTS – August: Osage County
LUPITA NYONG’O – 12 Years a Slave
OPRAH WINFREY – The Butler
SALLY HAWKINS – Blue Jasmine

 

ORIGINAL MUSIC

12 YEARS A SLAVE – Hans Zimmer
THE BOOK THIEF – John Williams
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Henry Jackman
GRAVITY – Steven Price
SAVING MR. BANKS – Thomas Newman

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

12 YEARS A SLAVE – Sean Bobbitt
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Barry Ackroyd
GRAVITY – Emmanuel Lubezki
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS – Bruno Delbonnel
NEBRASKA – Phedon Papamichael

 

EDITING

12 YEARS A SLAVE – Joe Walker
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Christopher Rouse
GRAVITY – Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
RUSH – Dan Hanley, Mike Hill
THE WOLF OF WALL STREET – Thelma Schoonmaker

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

12 YEARS A SLAVE – Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
AMERICAN HUSTLE – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA – Howard Cummings
GRAVITY – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woodlard
THE GREAT GATSBY – Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn

 

COSTUME DESIGN

AMERICAN HUSTLE – Michael Wilkinson
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA – Ellen Mirojnick
THE GREAT GATSBY – Catherine Martin
THE INVISIBLE WOMAN – Michael O’Connor
SAVING MR. BANKS – Daniel Orlandi

 

MAKE UP & HAIR

AMERICAN HUSTLE – Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell
BEHIND THE CANDELABRA – Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
THE BUTLER – Debra Denson, Beverly Jo Pryor, Candace Neal
THE GREAT GATSBY – Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

 

SOUND

ALL IS LOST – Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
CAPTAIN PHILLIPS – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
GRAVITY – Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro
INSIDE LLEWYN DAVIS – Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff
RUSH – Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

GRAVITY – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny
THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
IRON MAN 3 – Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
PACIFIC RIM – Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner
STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS – Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton, Patrick Tubach, Roger Guyett

 

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

EVERYTHING I CAN SEE FROM HERE – Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
I AM TOM MOODY – Ainslie Henderson
SLEEPING WITH THE FISHES – James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa

 

BRITISH SHORT FILM

ISLAND QUEEN – Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema
KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES – Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
ORBIT EVER AFTER – Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
ROOM 8 – James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner
SEA VIEW – Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

 

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO BRITISH CINEMA

Peter Greenaway

 

EE RISING STAR AWARD

Will Poulter
Lupita Nyong’o
Dane Dehaan
George Mackay
Léa Seydoux

 

FELLOWSHIP AWARD

Dame Helen Mirren

 

About Ed Bonilla

Ed is an entertainment news writer, and founder of TOMORROW'S NEWS. He always keeps a watchful eye on who and what's trending in the entertainment world. His articles focus on tomorrow's news today, including celebrity news, film news, music news and so much more!

What Are Your Thoughts On This?