The 55TH ANNUAL GRAMMY AWARDS – The Full Winner List!

By on 11 February, 2013


Mumford and Sons Wins Album of the Year at 2013 GRAMMY AWARDS!  TOMORROW'S NEWS - The Latest Entertainment News Today!

Where do you get some of the biggest names in music in one room? Obviously I’m referring to the 55th annual Grammy Awards in Hollywood, which took place on the 10th February, 2013!

 

The glitzy prize-giving ceremony featured some great performances from the likes of Rihanna, Sting and Bruno Mars, and a special performance by Ed Sheeran and Sir Elton John! But it was the award winners who shone brightly on the night, including GotyeAdele and Mumford & Sons.

 

But did your favourite act win? Check out the full list of winners below.

 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Babel, Mumford and Sons

 

RECORD OF THE YEAR

“Somebody That I Used to Know,” Gotye Feat. Kimbra

 

BEST NEW ARTIST

Fun.

 

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

Uncaged, Zac Brown Band

 

BEST RAP/SUNG COLLABORATION

“No Church in the Wild,” Kanye West and Jay-Z, Feat. Frank Ocean and The-Dream

 

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

Stronger, Kelly Clarkson

 

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

“Lonely Boy,” The Black Keys

 

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

Channel Orange, Frank Ocean

 

SONG OF THE YEAR

“We Are Young,” Jack Antonoff, Jeff Bhasker, Andrew Dost & Nate Ruess, songwriters (Fun. Featuring Janelle Monáe)

 

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Blown Away,” Carrie Underwood

 

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

“Set Fire to the Rain,” Adele

 

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Somebody That I Used To Know,” Gotye Feat. Kimbra

 

BEST POP INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Impressions, Chris Botti

 

BEST DANCE RECORDING

“Bangarang,” Skrillex Feat. Sirah

 

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONICA ALBUM

Bangarang, Skrillex

 

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

Kisses On The Bottom, Paul McCartney

 

BEST HARD ROCK/METAL PERFORMANCE

“Love Bites (So Do I),” Halestorm

 

BEST ROCK SONG

“Lonely Boy,” Dan Auerbach, Brian Burton & Patrick Carney, songwriters (The Black Keys)

 

BEST ROCK ALBUM

El Camino, The Black Keys

 

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

Making Mirrors, Gotye

 

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

“Climax,” Usher

 

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

“Love on Top,” Beyoncé

 

BEST R&B SONG

“Adorn,” Miguel

 

BEST R&B ALBUM

Black Radio, Robert Glasper Experiment

 

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

“N****s in Paris,” Jay-Z and Kanye West

 

BEST RAP SONG

“N****s in Paris,” Shawn Carter, Mike Dean, Chauncey Hollis & Kanye West, songwriters (W.A. Donaldson, songwriter) (Jay-Z & Kanye West)

 

BEST RAP ALBUM

Take Care, Drake

 

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

“Pontoon,” Little Big Town

 

BEST COUNTRY SONG

“Blown Away,” Josh Kear & Chris Tompkins, songwriters (Carrie Underwood)

 

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

Echoes of Love, Omar Akram

 

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

“Hot House,” Gary Burton & Chick Corea, soloists

 

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

Radio Music Society, Esperanza Spaulding

 

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

Unity Band, Pat Metheny Unity Band

 

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

Dear Diz (Every Day I Think Of You), Arturo Sandoval

 

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

¡Ritmo!, The Clare Fischer Latin Jazz Big Band

 

BEST GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY PERFORMANCE

“10,000 Reasons (Bless the Lord),” Matt Redman

 

BEST GOSPEL SONG

“Go Get It,” Erica Campbell, Tina Campbell & Warryn Campbell, songwriters (Mary Mary)

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN SONG (Tie)

“10,000 Reasons (Bless The Lord),” Jonas Myrin & Matt Redman, songwriters (Matt Redman)

“Your Presence Is Heaven,” Israel Houghton & Micah Massey, songwriters (Israel & New Breed)

 

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

Gravity, Lecrae

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

Eye On It, TobyMac

 

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

MTV Unplugged Deluxe Edition, Juanes

 

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

Imaginaries, Quetzal

 

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (Including Tejano)

Pecados Y Milagros, Lila Downs

 

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

Retro, Marlow Rosado Y La Riqueña

 

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

Slipstream, Bonnie Raitt

 

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

Nobody Knows You, Steep Canyon Rangers

 

BEST BLUES ALBUM

Locked Down, Dr. John

 

BEST FOLK ALBUM

The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile

 

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS ALBUM

The Band Courtbouillon, Wayne Toups, Steve Riley & Wilson Savoy

 

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

Rebirth, Jimmy Cliff

 

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

The Living Room Sessions Part 1, Ravi Shankar

 

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

Can You Canoe?, The Okee Dokee Brothers

 

BEST SPOKEN-WORD ALBUM

Society’s Child: My Autobiography, Janis Ian

 

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

Blow Your Pants Off, Jimmy Fallon

 

BEST MUSICAL THEATRE ALBUM

Once: A New Musical, Steve Kazee & Cristin Milioti, principal soloists; Steven Epstein & Martin Lowe, producers (Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova, composers/lyricists) (Original Broadway Cast With Steve Kazee, Cristin Milioti & Others)

 

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Midnight In Paris, (Various Artists)

 

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

The Girl With The Dragon Tattoo, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

 

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

“Safe & Sound” (From The Hunger Games), T Bone Burnett, Taylor Swift, John Paul White & Joy Williams, songwriters (Taylor Swift Featuring The Civil Wars)

 

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

“Mozart Goes Dancing,” Chick Corea, composer (Chick Corea & Gary Burton)

 

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT

“How About You,” Gil Evans, arranger (Gil Evans Project)

 

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ARRANGEMENT ACCOMPANYING VOCALISTS

“City Of Roses,” Thara Memory & Esperanza Spalding, arrangers (Esperanza Spalding)

 

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

Biophilia, Michael Amzalag & Mathias Augustyniak, art directors (Björk)

 

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

Woody At 100: The Woody Guthrie Centennial Collection, Fritz Klaetke, art director (Woody Guthrie)

 

BEST ALBUM NOTES

Singular Genius: The Complete ABC Singles, Billy Vera, album notes writer (Ray Charles)

 

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

The Smile Sessions (Deluxe Box Set), Alan Boyd, Mark Linett, Brian Wilson & Dennis Wolfe, compilation producers; Mark Linett, mastering engineer (The Beach Boys)

 

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

The Goat Rodeo Sessions, Richard King, engineer; Richard King, mastering engineer (Yo-Yo Ma, Stuart Duncan, Edgar Meyer & Chris Thile)

 

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL

Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix), Skrillex, remixer (Nero), Joseph Ray, Skrillex & Daniel Stephens, remixers

 

BEST SURROUND SOUND ALBUM

Modern Cool, Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Michael Friedman, surround producer (Patricia Barber)

 

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen, Tom Caulfield & John Newton, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Charles Bruffy & Kansas City Chorale)

 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

Blanton Alspaugh

 

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

“Adams: Harmonielehre & Short Ride In A Fast Machine,” Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

 

BEST OPERA RECORDING

“Wagner: Der Ring Des Nibelungen,” James Levine & Fabio Luisi, conductors; Hans-Peter König, Jay Hunter Morris, Bryn Terfel & Deborah Voigt; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

 

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

“Life & Breath – Choral Works By René Clausen,” Charles Bruffy, conductor (Matthew Gladden, Lindsey Lang, Rebecca Lloyd, Sarah Tannehill & Pamela Williamson; Kansas City Chorale)

 

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

“Meanwhile,” Eighth Blackbird

 

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENT SOLO

“Kurtág & Ligeti: Music For Viola,” Kim Kashkashian

 

BEST CLASSICAL VOCAL SOLO

“Poèmes,” Renée Fleming (Alan Gilbert & Seiji Ozawa; Orchestre National De France & Orchestre Philharmonique De Radio France)

 

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

“Penderecki: Fonogrammi; Horn Concerto; Partita; The Awakening Of Jacob; Anaklasis,” Antoni Wit, conductor; Aleksandra Nagórko & Andrzej Sasin, producers

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

“Hartke, Stephen: Meanwhile – Incidental Music To Imaginary Puppet Plays,” Stephen Hartke, composer (Eighth Blackbird)

 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

Dan Auerbach

 

BEST REMIXED RECORDING, NON-CLASSICAL

“Promises (Skrillex & Nero Remix)” Skrillex, remixer (Nero) Joseph Ray, Skrillex & Daniel Stephens, remixers

 

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO

“We Found Love,” Rihanna Featuring Calvin Harris, Melina Matsoukas, video director; Juliette Larthe, Ben Sullivan, Candice Ouaknine & Inga Veronique video producers

 

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO

“Big Easy Express,” Mumford & Sons, Edward Sharpe & The Magnetic Zeros & Old Crow Medicine Show Emmett Malloy, video director; Bryan Ling, Mike Luba & Tim Lynch, video producers.

 


 

About Ed Bonilla

Ed is an entertainment news writer, and founder of TOMORROW'S NEWS. He always keeps a watchful eye on who and what's trending in the entertainment world. His articles focus on tomorrow's news today, including celebrity news, film news, music news and so much more!

What Are Your Thoughts On This?