The 83rd Annual Academy Awards – Nominees!

By on 25 January, 2011

 

It is said that the Golden Globes are the trusted indicators of who will walk away with an Oscar, and the 2011 OSCAR‘s nominees list holds no major surprises.
 

 
The Social Network‘ and ‘The Kings Speech‘ are the front-runners this year, and the Best Actress and Best Actor categories appear to be the toughest to choose from. Annette Bening and Natalie Portman  are the top two favourites to take the prize, while Colin Firth looks like a dead cert against Jeff Bridges.

But is that how the Academy will vote? The winners will be announced on Sunday 23rd February, 2011, but for all you movie fans who want to start building your predictions, here are the nominees for the 83rd Annual Academy Awards!
 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Javier Bardem in “Biutiful”

Jeff Bridges in “True Grit”

Jesse Eisenberg in “The Social Network”

Colin Firth in “The King’s Speech”

James Franco in “127 Hours”


ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Christian Bale in “The Fighter”

John Hawkes in “Winter’s Bone”

Jeremy Renner in “The Town”

Mark Ruffalo in “The Kids Are All Right”

Geoffrey Rush in “The King’s Speech”


ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Annette Bening in “The Kids Are All Right”

Nicole Kidman in “Rabbit Hole”

Jennifer Lawrence in “Winter’s Bone”

Natalie Portman in “Black Swan”

Michelle Williams in “Blue Valentine”


ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Amy Adams in “The Fighter”

Helena Bonham Carter in “The King’s Speech”

Melissa Leo in “The Fighter”

Hailee Steinfeld in “True Grit”

Jacki Weaver in “Animal Kingdom”


ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

“How to Train Your Dragon” Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois

“The Illusionist” Sylvain Chomet

“Toy Story 3” Lee Unkrich


ART DIRECTION

“Alice in Wonderland” – Production Design: Robert Stromberg; Set Decoration: Karen O’Hara

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” – Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

“Inception” – Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas; Set Decoration: Larry Dias and Doug Mowat

“The King’s Speech” – Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Judy Farr

“True Grit” – Production Design: Jess Gonchor; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh


CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Black Swan” Matthew Libatique

“Inception” Wally Pfister

“The King’s Speech” Danny Cohen
 
“The Social Network” Jeff Cronenweth

“True Grit” Roger Deakins


COSTUME DESIGN

“Alice in Wonderland” – Colleen Atwood

“I Am Love” – Antonella Cannarozzi

“The King’s Speech”-  Jenny Beavan

“The Tempest” – Sandy Powell

“True Grit” – Mary Zophres


DIRECTING

“Black Swan” – Darren Aronofsky

“The Fighter” – David O. Russell

“The King’s Speech” – Tom Hooper

“The Social Network” – David Fincher

“True Grit” – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen


DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

“Exit through the Gift Shop” – Banksy and Jaimie D’Cruz

“Gasland” – Josh Fox and Trish Adlesic

“Inside Job” – Charles Ferguson and Audrey Marrs

“Restrepo” – Tim Hetherington and Sebastian Junger

“Waste Land” – Lucy Walker and Angus Aynsley


DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

“Killing in the Name” – Nominees to be determined

“Poster Girl” – Nominees to be determined

“Strangers No More” – Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon

“Sun Come Up” – Jennifer Redfearn and Tim Metzger

“The Warriors of Qiugang” – Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon


FILM EDITING

“Black Swan” – Andrew Weisblum

“The Fighter” – Pamela Martin

“The King’s Speech” – Tariq Anwar

“127 Hours” – Jon Harris

“The Social Network” – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter


FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

“Biutiful” – Mexico

“Dogtooth” – Greece

“In a Better World” – Denmark

“Incendies” – Canada

“Outside the Law (Hors-la-loi)” – Algeria


MAKEUP

“Barney’s Version” – Adrien Morot

“The Way Back” – Edouard F. Henriques, Gregory Funk and Yolanda Toussieng

“The Wolfman”-  Rick Baker and Dave Elsey


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) 

“How to Train Your Dragon” – John Powell

“Inception” – Hans Zimmer

“The King’s Speech” – Alexandre Desplat

“127 Hours” – A.R. Rahman

“The Social Network” – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross


MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Coming Home” from “Country Strong” Music and Lyric by Tom Douglas, Troy Verges and Hillary Lindsey

“I See the Light” from “Tangled” Music by Alan Menken Lyric by Glenn Slater

“If I Rise” from “127 Hours” Music by A.R. Rahman Lyric by Dido and Rollo Armstrong

“We Belong Together” from “Toy Story 3″ Music and Lyric by Randy Newman


BEST PICTURE

“Black Swan” – Producers Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver and Scott Franklin

“The Fighter” – Producers David Hoberman, Todd Lieberman and Mark Wahlberg,

“Inception” – Producers Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan

“The Kids Are All Right” – Producers Gary Gilbert, Jeffrey Levy-Hinte and Celine Rattray

“The King’s Speech” – Producers Iain Canning, Emile Sherman and Gareth Unwin

“127 Hours” – Producers Christian Colson, Danny Boyle and John Smithson

“The Social Network” – Producers Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca and Ceán Chaffin

“Toy Story 3” – Producer Darla K. Anderson

“True Grit” – Producers Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen and Joel Coen

“Winter’s Bone” – Producers Anne Rosellini and Alix Madigan-Yorkin


SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

“Day & Night” – Teddy Newton

“The Gruffalo” – Jakob Schuh and Max Lang

“Let’s Pollute” – Geefwee Boedoe

“The Lost Thing” – Shaun Tan and Andrew Ruhemann

“Madagascar, carnet de voyage (Madagascar, a Journey Diary)” – Bastien Dubois


SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

“The Confession” – Tanel Toom

“The Crush” – Michael Creagh

“God of Love” – Luke Matheny

“Na Wewe” – Ivan Goldschmidt

“Wish 143” – Ian Barnes and Samantha Waite


SOUND EDITING

“Inception” – Richard King

“Toy Story 3” – Tom Myers and Michael Silvers

“Tron: Legacy” – Gwendolyn Yates Whittle and Addison Teague

“True Grit” Skip Lievsay and Craig Berkey

“Unstoppable” – Mark P. Stoeckinger


SOUND MIXING

“Inception” – Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo and Ed Novick

“The King’s Speech” – Paul Hamblin, Martin Jensen and John Midgley

“Salt” – Jeffrey J. Haboush, Greg P. Russell, Scott Millan and William Sarokin

“The Social Network” – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick and Mark Weingarten

“True Grit” – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland


VISUAL EFFECTS

“Alice in Wonderland” – Ken Ralston, David Schaub, Carey Villegas and Sean Phillips

“Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1” – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Christian Manz and Nicolas Aithadi

“Hereafter” Michael Owens, Bryan Grill, Stephan Trojanski and Joe Farrell

“Inception” Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Andrew Lockley and Peter Bebb

“Iron Man 2” Janek Sirrs, Ben Snow, Ged Wright and Daniel Sudick


WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

“127 Hours” – Screenplay by Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy

“The Social Network” – Screenplay by Aaron Sorkin

“Toy Story 3” –  Screenplay by Michael Arndt; Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich

“True Grit” – Written for the screen by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

“Winter’s Bone” – Adapted for the screen by Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini


WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

“Another Year” – Written by Mike Leigh

“The Fighter” – Screenplay by Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson;

Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson

“Inception” – Written by Christopher Nolan

“The Kids Are All Right” – Written by Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg

“The King’s Speech” – Screenplay by David Seidler

About Ed Bonilla

Ed is an entertainment news writer, and founder of TOMORROW'S NEWS. He always keeps a watchful eye on who and what's trending in the entertainment world. His articles focus on tomorrow's news today, including celebrity news, film news, music news and so much more!

What Are Your Thoughts On This?