The 2012 ORANGE BAFTA FILM AWARD Winners!

By on 13 February, 2012


Meryl Streep wins BAFTA Best Actress for THE IRON LADY

 

British comedian Stephen Fry managed to host a fantastic celebration of all that is film last night (12th February, 2012), and handing awards to the some of the best on-screen talent out there!

 

The first award of the night went to ‘Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows‘, giving the franchise a BAFTA nod for Special Visual Effects, and the Best Supporting Actor surprisingly went to Christopher Plummer – which was predicted by some that it would to Kenneth BranaghOctavia Spencer gave a humble acceptance speech for her Best Supporting Actress prize. 

 

But it was ‘The Artist‘ which won the most awards of the night – with a total of 7 gongs including  Best Film, Best Director, Best Leading Actor and Best Original Screenplay!

Meryl Streep won the Best Actress award for her portrayal of Baroness Margaret Thatcher in the fantastic movie ‘The Iron Lady‘ – probably one of the most dead certs prior to the prize-giving ceremony.
 

Were there any surprises for you?

 

Here are the winners of the 2012 British Academy Film Awards!

 

BEST FILM –  ‘The Artist’
 

BEST DIRECTOR – Michel Hazanavicius, ‘The Artist’.
 

BEST LEADING ACTRESS – Meryl Streep, ‘The Iron Lady’.
 

BEST LEADING ACTOR – Jean Dujardin, ‘The Artist’.
 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – ‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy’, Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan.
 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY – ‘The Artist’, Guillaume Schiffman.
 

BEST ANIMATED FILM – ‘Rango’, Gore Verbinski.
 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM – ‘Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy’, Tomas Alfredson, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Robyn Slovo, Bridget O’Connor, Peter Straughan.
 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER – ‘Tyrannosaur’, Paddy Considine (Director), Diarmid Scrimshaw (Producer).
 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Octavia Spencer, ‘The Help’.
 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – Christopher Plummer, ‘Beginners’.
 

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – Michel Hazanavicius, ‘The Artist’.
 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN – ‘The Artist’, Mark Bridges.
 

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIR – ‘The Iron Lady’, Marese Langan.
 

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN – ‘Hugo’, Dante Ferretti, Francesca Lo Schiavo.
 

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS – ‘Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows’, Tim Burke, John Richardson, Greg Butler, David Vickery.
 

BEST FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – ‘The Skin I Live In’, Pedro Almodóvar, Agustin Almodóvar.
 

BEST EDITING – ‘Senna’, Gregers Sall, Chris King.
 

BEST DOCUMENTARY – ‘Senna’, Asif Kapadia.
 

BEST SHORT FILM – ‘Pitch Black Heist’, John Maclean, Gerardine O’Flynn.
 

BEST SHORT ANIMATION – ‘A Morning Stroll’, Grant Orchard, Sue Goffe.
 

BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC – ‘The Artist’, Ludovic Bource.
 

BEST SOUND – ‘Hugo’, Philip Stockton, Eugene Gearty, Tom Fleischman, John Midgley.
 

OUTSTANDING BRITISH CONTRIBUTION TO CINEMA – John Hurt.
 

BAFTA FELLOWSHIP – Martin Scorsese.
 

ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD – Adam Deacon

 


 

About Ed Bonilla

Ed is an entertainment news writer, and founder of TOMORROW'S NEWS. He always keeps a watchful eye on who and what's trending in the entertainment world. His articles focus on tomorrow's news today, including celebrity news, film news, music news and so much more!

What Are Your Thoughts On This?