The 86TH ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARDS – The Winners!

By on 3 March, 2014


AWARDS NEWS: ELLEN DEGENERES and The 2014 OSCAR AWARD WINNERS

Unlike previous years, the 2014 OSCARS ceremony didn’t offer many surprises – with British movies such as ‘GRAVITY‘ and ‘12 Years A Slave‘ picking up the biggest gongs of the night!
 

The 86th Annual Academy Awards was hosted by Ellen DeGeneres, who was responsible for tweeting a selfie with some of the top guests and nominees on the night (2nd March, 2014). Playing the dutiful host, she also dished out pizzas. I know – weird right?
 

OSCAR News: Ellen DeGeneres Most Tweeted Selfie Pic With Oscar Guests - 2014

 
OSCAR NEWS: Ellen DeGeneres Serving Pizza to Julia Roberts and Meryl Streep - 2014

 

Matthew McConaughey picked up the prize for Best Actor, while Cate Blanchett was picked up hers for Best Actress. Lupita Nyong’o was deservedly awarded the OSCAR for Best Supporting Actress, along with the equally deserving Jared Leto picking up the Best Supporting Actor award for his part in the ‘Dallas Buyers Club.
 

Although British director Steve McQueen missed out on the Best Director award (which went to Alfonso Cuarón for ‘GRAVITY‘), his movie ‘12 Years A Slave‘ did pick up the biggest honour of the night – the OSCAR for Best Picture.
 

This slideshow requires JavaScript.


 

Check out the full winners list below!

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Matthew McConaughey in “Dallas Buyers Club”
Christian Bale in “American Hustle”
Bruce Dern in “Nebraska”
Leonardo DiCaprio in “The Wolf of Wall Street”
Chiwetel Ejiofor in “12 Years a Slave”

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jared Leto in “Dallas Buyers Club”
Barkhad Abdi in “Captain Phillips”
Bradley Cooper in “American Hustle”
Michael Fassbender in “12 Years a Slave”
Jonah Hill in “The Wolf of Wall Street”

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Cate Blanchett in “Blue Jasmine”
Amy Adams in “American Hustle”
Sandra Bullock in “Gravity”
Judi Dench in “Philomena”
Meryl Streep in “August: Osage County”

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Lupita Nyong’o in “12 Years a Slave”
Jennifer Lawrence in “American Hustle”
Sally Hawkins in “Blue Jasmine”
Julia Roberts in “August: Osage County”
June Squibb in “Nebraska”

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM OF THE YEAR

“Frozen” Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee and Peter Del Vecho
“The Croods” Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco and Kristine Belson
“Despicable Me 2” Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin and Chris Meledandri
“Ernest & Celestine” Benjamin Renner and Didier Brunner
“The Wind Rises” Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Gravity” Emmanuel Lubezki
“The Grandmaster” Philippe Le Sourd
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Bruno Delbonnel
“Nebraska” Phedon Papamichael
“Prisoners” Roger A. Deakins

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN COSTUME DESIGN

“The Great Gatsby” Catherine Martin
“American Hustle” Michael Wilkinson
“The Grandmaster” William Chang Suk Ping
“The Invisible Woman” Michael O’Connor
“12 Years a Slave” Patricia Norris

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón
“12 Years a Slave” Steve McQueen
“American Hustle” David O. Russell
“Nebraska” Alexander Payne
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Martin Scorsese

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

“20 Feet from Stardom” Nominees to be determined
“The Act of Killing”Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
“Cutie and the Boxer” Zachary Heinzerling and Lydia Dean Pilcher
“Dirty Wars” Richard Rowley and Jeremy Scahill
“The Square” Jehane Noujaim and Karim Amer

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT

“The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life” Malcolm Clarke and Nicholas Reed
“CaveDigger” Jeffrey Karoff
“Facing Fear” Jason Cohen
“Karama Has No Walls” Sara Ishaq
“Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall” Edgar Barens

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN FILM EDITING

“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and Mark Sanger
“American Hustle” Jay Cassidy, Crispin Struthers and Alan Baumgarten
“Captain Phillips” Christopher Rouse
“Dallas Buyers Club” John Mac McMurphy and Martin Pensa
“12 Years a Slave” Joe Walker

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM OF THE YEAR

“The Great Beauty” Italy
“The Broken Circle Breakdown” Belgium
“The Hunt” Denmark
“The Missing Picture” Cambodia
“Omar” Palestine

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Dallas Buyers Club” Adruitha Lee and Robin Mathews
“Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa” Stephen Prouty
“The Lone Ranger” Joel Harlow and Gloria Pasqua-Casny

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SCORE)

“Gravity” Steven Price
“The Book Thief” John Williams
“Her” William Butler and Owen Pallett
“Philomena” Alexandre Desplat
“Saving Mr. Banks” Thomas Newman

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSIC WRITTEN FOR MOTION PICTURES (ORIGINAL SONG)

“Let It Go” from “Frozen”
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez

“Alone Yet Not Alone” from “Alone Yet Not Alone”
Music by Bruce Broughton; Lyric by Dennis Spiegel

“Happy” from “Despicable Me 2”
Music and Lyric by Pharrell Williams

“The Moon Song” from “Her”
Music by Karen O; Lyric by Karen O and Spike Jonze

“Ordinary Love” from “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Music by Paul Hewson, Dave Evans, Adam Clayton and Larry Mullen; Lyric by Paul Hewson

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

“12 Years a Slave” Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Steve McQueen and Anthony Katagas, Producers
“American Hustle” Charles Roven, Richard Suckle, Megan Ellison and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
“Captain Phillips” Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti and Michael De Luca, Producers
“Dallas Buyers Club” Robbie Brenner and Rachel Winter, Producers
“Gravity” Alfonso Cuarón and David Heyman, Producers
“Her” Megan Ellison, Spike Jonze and Vincent Landay, Producers
“Nebraska” Albert Berger and Ron Yerxa, Producers
“Philomena” Gabrielle Tana, Steve Coogan and Tracey Seaward, Producers
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Nominees to be determined

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

“The Great Gatsby” Production Design: Catherine Martin; Set Decoration: Beverley Dunn
“American Hustle” Production Design: Judy Becker; Set Decoration: Heather Loeffler
“Gravity” Production Design: Andy Nicholson; Set Decoration: Rosie Goodwin and Joanne Woollard
“Her” Production Design: K.K. Barrett; Set Decoration: Gene Serdena
“12 Years a Slave” Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Alice Baker

 

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Mr. Hublot” Laurent Witz and Alexandre Espigares
“Feral” Daniel Sousa and Dan Golden
“Get a Horse!” Lauren MacMullan and Dorothy McKim
“Possessions” Shuhei Morita
“Room on the Broom” Max Lang and Jan Lachauer

 

BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“Helium” Anders Walter and Kim Magnusson
“Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)” Esteban Crespo
“Avant Que De Tout Perdre (Just before Losing Everything)” Xavier Legrand and Alexandre Gavras
“Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)” Selma Vilhunen and Kirsikka Saari
“The Voorman Problem” Mark Gill and Baldwin Li

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND EDITING

“Gravity” Glenn Freemantle
“All Is Lost” Steve Boeddeker and Richard Hymns
“Captain Phillips” Oliver Tarney
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Brent Burge
“Lone Survivor” Wylie Stateman

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND MIXING

“Gravity” Skip Lievsay, Niv Adiri, Christopher Benstead and Chris Munro
“Captain Phillips” Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith and Chris Munro
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick and Tony Johnson
“Inside Llewyn Davis” Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff and Peter F. Kurland
“Lone Survivor” Andy Koyama, Beau Borders and David Brownlow

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

“Gravity” Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, Dave Shirk and Neil Corbould
“The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug” Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3” Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Erik Nash and Dan Sudick
“The Lone Ranger” Tim Alexander, Gary Brozenich, Edson Williams and John Frazier
“Star Trek Into Darkness” Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann and Burt Dalton

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“12 Years a Slave” Screenplay by John Ridley
“Before Midnight” Written by Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke
“Captain Phillips” Screenplay by Billy Ray
“Philomena” Screenplay by Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope
“The Wolf of Wall Street” Screenplay by Terence Winter

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Her” Written by Spike Jonze
“American Hustle” Written by Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell
“Blue Jasmine” Written by Woody Allen
“Dallas Buyers Club” Written by Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack
“Nebraska” Written by Bob Nelson

 

About Ed Bonilla

Ed is an entertainment news writer, and founder of TOMORROW'S NEWS. He always keeps a watchful eye on who and what's trending in the entertainment world. His articles focus on tomorrow's news today, including celebrity news, film news, music news and so much more!

What Are Your Thoughts On This?