THE BAFTA FILM AWARDS 2011 – The Nominees!

By on 18 January, 2011

 

 

The King’s Speech‘ dominates yet another award nomination’s list, and this time it’s for the much-sought-after BAFTA FILM AWARD!


The movie, which stars Colin Firth, has notched up a total of 14 nominations, including Leading Actor and Supporting Actress. Other contenders to look out for are ‘Black Swan‘ (nominated in 12 categories) while ‘Inception‘ (nine nominations), ‘127 Hours‘ and ‘True Grit‘ (eight noms each). ‘The Social Network‘ only has six nominations!

Will the results be totally the opposite of what we saw at this year’s Golden Globes? I think it would be criminal if ‘The King’s Speech‘ didn’t go away with the Best Film award, but then ‘Inception‘ is another great movie worthy of the prize.

The lavish BAFTA FILM AWARDS ceremony will be held on Sunday 13th February 2011, but for those who want to start getting your predictions together, here is the full list of nominees!


BEST FILM

Black Swan‘ – Mike Medavoy, Brian Oliver, Scott Franklin
Inception‘ – Emma Thomas, Christopher Nolan
The King’s Speech‘ – Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
The Social Network‘ – Scott Rudin, Dana Brunetti, Michael De Luca, Cean Chaffin
True Grit‘ – Scott Rudin, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen


DIRECTOR

 127 Hours‘ – Danny Boyle
Black Swan‘ – Darren Aronofsky
Inception‘ – Christopher Nolan
The King’s Speech‘ – Tom Hooper
The Social Network‘ – David Fincher


ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

‘Black Swan‘ – Mark Heyman, Andres Heinz, John McLaughlin
The Fighter‘ – Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy, Eric Johnson
Inception‘ – Christopher Nolan
The Kids Are All Right‘ – Lisa Cholodenko, Stuart Blumberg
The King’s Speech‘ – David Seidler


ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

127 Hours‘ – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo‘ – Rasmus Heisterberg, Nikolaj Arcel
The Social Network‘ – Aaron Sorkin
Toy Story 3‘ – Michael Arndt
True Grit‘ – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen


LEADING ACTOR

Javier Bardem, for ‘Biutiful
Jeff Bridges, for ‘True Grit
Jesse Eisenberg, for ‘The Social Network
Colin Firth, for ‘The King’s Speech
James Franco, for ‘127 Hours


LEADING ACTRESS

Annette Bening, for ‘The Kids Are All Right
Julianne Moore, for ‘The Kids Are All Right
Natalie Portman, for ‘Black Swan
Noomi Rapace, for ‘The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo
Hailee Steinfeld, for ‘True Grit


SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale, for ‘The Fighter
Andrew Garfield, for ‘The Social Network
Pete Postlethwaite, for ‘The Town
Mark Ruffalo, for ‘The Kids Are All Right
Geoffrey Rush, for ‘The King’s Speech


SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams, for ‘The Fighter
Helena Bonham Carter, for ‘The King’s Speech
Barbara Hershey, for ‘Black Swan
Lesley Manville, for ‘Another Year
Miranda Richardson, for ‘Made in Dagenham


ORIGINAL MUSIC

127 Hours‘ – Ar Rahman
Alice in Wonderland‘ – Danny Elfman
How to Train Your Dragon‘ – John Powell
Inception‘ – Hans Zimmer
The King’s Speech‘ – Alexandre Desplat


CINEMATOGRAPHY

127 Hours‘ – Anthony Dod Mantle, Enrique Chediak
Black Swan‘ – Matthew Libatique
Inception‘ Wally Pfister
The King’s Speech‘ – Danny Cohen
True Grit‘ – Roger Deakins


EDITING

127 Hours‘ – Jon Harris
Black Swan‘ – Andrew Weisblum
Inception‘ – Lee Smith
The King’s Speech‘ – Tariq Anwar
The Social Network‘ – Angus Wall, Kirk Baxter


PRODUCTION DESIGN

Alice in Wonderland‘ – Robert Stromberg, Karen O’Hara
Black Swan‘ – Therese Deprez, Tora Peterson
Inception‘ – Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias, Doug Mowat
The King’s Speech‘ Eve Stewart, Judy Farr
True Grit‘ Jess Gonchor, Nancy Haigh


COSTUME DESIGN

Alice in Wonderland‘ – Colleen Atwood
Black Swan‘ – Amy Westcott
The King’s Speech‘ – Jenny Beavan
Made in Dagenham‘ – Louise Stjernsward
True Grit‘ – Mary Zophres


SOUND

127 Hours‘ – Glenn Freemantle, Ian Tapp, Richard Pryke, Steven C. Laneri, Douglas Cameron
Black Swan‘ – Ken Ishii, Craig Henighan, Dominick Tavella
Inception‘ – Richard King, Lora Hirschberg, Gary A. Rizzo, Ed Novick
The King’s Speech‘ – John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Paul Hamblin
True Grit‘ – Skip Lievsay, Craig Berkey, Greg Orloff, Peter F. Kurland, Douglas Axtell


SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice in Wonderland‘ – Nominees TBC
Black Swan‘ – Dan Schrecker
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1‘ – Tim Burke, John Richardson, Nicolas Ait’hadi, Christian Manz
Inception‘ – Chris Corbould, Paul Franklin, Andrew Lockley, Peter Bebb
Toy Story 3‘ – Nominees TBC


MAKE UP AND HAIR

Alice in Wonderland‘ – Nominees TBC
Black Swan‘ – Judy Chin Geordie Sheffer
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1‘ – Amanda Knight, Lisa Tomblin
The King’s Speech‘ – Frances Hannon
Made in Dagenham‘ – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou


FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

Biutiful‘ – Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Jon Kilik, Fernando Bovaira
The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo‘ – Soren Stærmose, Niels Arden Oplev
I Am Love‘ – Luca Guadagnino, Francesco Melzi D’Eril, Marco Morabito, Massimiliano Violante
Of Gods and Men‘ – Xavier Beauvois
The Secret in Their Eyes‘ – Mariela Besuievsky, Juan Jose Campanella


ANIMATED FILM

Despicable Me‘ – Chris Renaud, Pierre Coffin
How to Train Your Dragon‘ – Chris Sanders, Dean Deblois
Toy Story 3‘ – Lee Unkrich


OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM

127 Hours‘ – Danny Boyle, Simon Beaufoy, Christian Colson, John Smithson
Another Year‘ – Mike Leigh, Georgina Lowe
Four Lions‘ – Chris Morris, Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Mark Herbert, Derrin Schlesinger
The King’s Speech‘ – Tom Hooper, David Seidler, Iain Canning, Emile Sherman, Gareth Unwin
Made in Dagenham‘- Nigel Cole, William Ivory, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley


OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER

The Arbor‘ – Clio Barnard (director), Tracy O’Riordan (producer)
Exit Through the Gift Shop‘ – Banksy (director), Jaimie D’Cruz (producer)
Four Lions‘ – Chris Morris (director/writer)
Monsters‘ – Gareth Edwards (director/writer)
Skeletons‘ – Nick Whitfield (director/writer)


SHORT ANIMATION

The Eagleman‘ – Stag Michael Please
Matter Fisher‘ – David Prosser
Thursday‘ – Matthias Hoegg


SHORT FILM

Connect‘ – Samuel Abrahams, Beau Gordon
Lin‘ – Piers Thompson, Simon Hessel
Rite‘ – Michael Pearce, Ross Mckenzie
Turning‘ – Karni Arieli, Saul Freed, Alison Sterling, Kat Armour-Brown
Until the River Runs Red‘ – Paul Wright, Poss Kondeatis


THE ORANGE WEDNESDAYS RISING STAR AWARD (VOTED FOR BY THE PUBLIC)

Gemma Arterton

Andrew Garfield

Tom Hardy

Aaron Johnson

Emma Stone

About Ed Bonilla

Ed is an entertainment news writer, and founder of TOMORROW'S NEWS. He always keeps a watchful eye on who and what's trending in the entertainment world. His articles focus on tomorrow's news today, including celebrity news, film news, music news and so much more!

What Are Your Thoughts On This?